Ken Nomura may be one of the oldest drifters hanging around the D1 paddock, but that doesn’t mean he is a step behind the competition in this youth oriented competition. Nomura made his professional drifting debut back in 2001 and has been piloting the same Blitz sponsored Nissan Skyline ever since. Unlike most drifters that prefer lightweight agile machines, Nomuken (as he is also known) prefers to celebrate the larger four-door skyline and is best known for his big smoke technique and comedic antics. He is also the reason why the aftermarket parts manufacturer Greddy made a high performance intake manifold for Nissan’s RB25 engine.

Continued after the jump.

D1 driver profile: Ken Nomura
- image 297643

As an amateur Nomura got his fix from late night drag racing and later progressed to touge racing in the mountains of Japan. In 1992 Nomuken was the runner up in the “All Japan Ikaten,” a driver’s search competition, which got him recognized in the realm of competitive drifting. In 1996 he opened the drift specific tuning shop Uras, the name come from the Japanese word for monkey (saru) and has earned him the nickname Monkey Man. Aside from being seen on the professional drifting circuit Nomuken can be seen in front of the camera providing comic relief in many of the Option Video titles.

D1 driver profile: Ken Nomura
- image 297508
Ken Nomura
Nickname: Nomuken, Monkey Man
Born: May 19, 1965 Fukuoka, Japan
Drifting since: 2001
Highlights: 2006 and 2008 2nd place D1GP Championship
1996 Founded Uras, drift specific parts manufacturer
Comic relief for Option Video
Drift Team: Blitz
Drift Vehicle: ER34 Nissan Skyline
Power: 580 PS
Weight: 1280 Kg
D1 driver profile: Ken Nomura
- image 297507
What do you think?
Show Comments

10 comments:

  (137) posted on 04.25.2009

Monkey guy, is a legend in his own. But I want to see him go drifty with bigger muscle cars, I know its not fit for it but just for fun and seeing it posted in the Youtube would surely make drifting talk of the town.

  (180) posted on 04.25.2009

I’ve seen all his youtube videos and this man is so funny. No wonder the crowd go for this guy.

  (116) posted on 04.25.2009

You are right there skyline is a good drifty car. That’s a credit for Nissan.

  (183) posted on 04.25.2009

Plus, the fact that Nissan Skyline is a great drifting car.

  (177) posted on 04.25.2009

I think that’s the best ingredient for a personality like Ken should have. Besides drift driving in not just about winning it about loving the sport and the respect the that you gain.

  (289) posted on 04.25.2009

Ken is a funny guy, that makes him a crowd favorite. It’s a character that one would like to have if you want crowds to remember you.

  (231) posted on 04.25.2009

Ken does the smoke technique incomparable. And I could love to see him does it anytime.

  (314) posted on 04.25.2009

If ken makes is again for D1 he is surely one that we can say making the comeback sweeter the second time around.

  (318) posted on 04.24.2009

I like Ken, He’s my idol. I like his style and originality although he may not be the best drifter ever, he does this sport something to look forward and something that I would want to replicate myself

  (421) posted on 04.24.2009

The monkey man being among the oldest I think in this sport deserve a rightful recognition. In the D1 events, he is known for his imitation of a monkey, as the pioneer of the smoke technique, he drifts with the most smoke. He is widely a fan favorite in the series.

Car Finder: